Your Local Election

List of candidates running for office in Kentucky

(Your Local Election Headquarters) - Tuesday was the deadline for candidates in Kentucky to file for the 2018 elections. Eyewitness News has compiled a list of the candidates running for positions in western Kentucky.

Not all statewide races are listed. To view all the races you'll be voting on, click here.

US Representative

1st District
Alonzo Pennington – Democrat – Princeton
Paul Walker – Democrat – Murray
James Comer – Republican (incumbent) – Tompkinsville

2nd District
Hank Linderman – Democrat – Falls of Rough
Brian Pedigo – Democrat – Glasgow
Rane Eir Olivia Sessions – Democrat – Webster
Grant Short – Democrat – Owensboro
S. Brett Guthrie – Republican (incumbent) – Bowling Green

State Senate

4th District
J. Dorsey Ridley – Democrat (incumbent) – Henderson
Robert M. “Robby” Mills – Republican - Henderson

6th District
Crystal Chappell – Democrat – Drakesboro
C.B. Embry Jr. - Republican (incumbent) - Morgantown

8th District
Bob Glenn – Democrat – Owensboro
Phillip Matt Castlen – Republican  - Owensboro
Dianne Burns Mackey – Republican – Utica

State Representative

7th District
Joy Gray – Democrat – Owensboro
Suzanne Miles – Republican (incumbent) – Owensboro

9th District
William Coleman – Democrat – Hopkinsville
Myron B. Dossett – Republican (incumbent) – Pembroke

10th District
Dean Schamore – Democrat (incumbent) – Hardinsburg
Josh Calloway – Republican – Irvington
Tina M. Howard – Republican – Vine Grove

11th District
Robert “Rob” Wiederstein – Democrat – Henderson
James Buckmaster – Republican – Henderson

12th District
Bruce Kunze – Democrat – Utica
Russell E. Peyton – Democrat – Manitou
Jim Gooch Jr. - Republican (incumbent) – Providence

13th District
Jim Glenn – Democrat – Owensboro
D J Johnson – Republican (incumbent) - Owensboro

14th District
Elizabeth M. Belcher – Democrat – Owensboro
Jordan Lanham – Republican  - Philpot
Scott Lewis – Republican - Hartford

15th District
Brent Yonts – Democrat – Greenville
Melinda Gibbons Prunty – Republican (incumbent) - Greenville

Daviess County

Central County Commissioner
Charlie Castlen – Republican

Central District Constable
Steve Nave – Democrat
Ray Westerfield – Democrat

Central District Justice of the Peace
Chris Saalwaechter – Democrat

Circuit Court Clerk
Jason Roberts – Democrat
Jennifer Besecker – Democrat
Daniel Tierney – Republican

Commonwealth Attorney
Bruce Kuegel – Democrat

Coroner
Jeffrey Jones – Democrat

County Attorney
Nicholas Goetz – Democrat
Claud Porter – Democrat

County Clerk
Mark Armstrong – Democrat
Richard House – Democrat
Joseph Martin – Democrat
Leslie McCarty – Republican

County Surveyor
William Weikel – Democrat

East County Commissioner
Mike Koger – Democrat
Doug Hoyt – Republican
William Mounts – Republican
Jimmie Sapp – Republican

Eastern District Constable
Daniel Bennett – Republican
David Underhill – Democrat
Mark Irby – Democrat
Lisa Burns-Kirby – Democrat

Eastern District Justice of the Peace
Jerry McCandless – Democrat
Linda Perry – Republican
Anthony Cobb – Republican

Jailer
Deborah Duncan – Democrat
Terry Westerfield – Democrat
Arthur Maglinger – Republican
Morgan Palmiter – Republican

Judge Executive
Al Mattingly – Republican

PVA
Rachel Foster – Democrat

Sheriff
Keith Cain – Democrat

West County Commissioner
Sharon Castle – Republican
George Wathen – Republican

Western District Constable
Scott Smith – Democrat
Paul Westerfield – Democrat
Michael Wilkins – Democrat
Kris Crawford – Republican
Darrell Evans – Republican

Western District Justice of the Peace
Cathy Kramer – Republican

City Commissioner – candidates have until 8/14/18 at 4 p.m. (non-partisan)
Larry Conder
Maegan Hagan
Larry Maglinger
Adam Marshall
Pamela Smith-Wright
Jay Velotta

Hancock County

Circuit Clerk
Mike Boling – Democrat 

Judge Executive
Jack B McCaslin – Democrat (incumbent)
Russell W Jackson – Republican
Johnny “Chic” Roberts – Republican

County Attorney
Paul L Madden Jr. - Democrat (incumbent)

Sheriff
Ralph Dale Bozarth – Democrat (incumbent)

County Clerk
Trina Ogle – Democrat (incumbent)

PVA
Karen Keown Robertson – Democrat (incumbent)

Coroner
David C Gibson – Democrat (incumbent)
Michael Shane Clark – Democrat

Jailer
Roger D Estes – Democrat

Surveyor
Tyler Christian Pence – Republican

Magistrate District 1
Wayne Hodskins – Democrat (incumbent)
Roy White – Republican

Magistrate District 2
Kasey K Emmick – Democrat
Pam Bolen – Republican

Magistrate District 3
John Mark Gray – Republican (incumbent)

Magistrate District 4
Bruce Roby – Democrat
Donnie Taylor – Democrat
Tommy Fulkerson – Republican
L T Newton – Republican
Daniel Sanders – Republican

Constable District 1
Jack Jones – Democrat (incumbent)

Constable District 2
Charles Todd Duncan – Republican (incumbent)

Constable District 3
Brandon D Bozarth – Democrat (incumbent)
Michael Johnson – Democrat

Constable District 4
W Lloyd Basham – Democrat (incumbent)

Henderson County

County Judge Executive
Brad Schneider – Republican

Sheriff
Ed Brady – Democrat

Coroner
Bruce S. Farmer – Democrat

Circuit Clerk
Herbert McKee Jr. - Democrat

County Clerk
Renesa Abner – Democrat

County Attorney
Steven R. Gold – Democrat

County Surveyor
Dennis Branson – Democrat

Commonwealth Attorney 51st Judicial Circuit
William (Bill) Markwell – Democrat

Property Valuation Administrator
Troy Coleman – Republican
Andrew M. Powell – Democrat

Magistrate District 1
J.R. Stanley – Republican
Keith Berry – Democrat
George H. Warren – Democrat

Magistrate District 2
Bruce Todd – Democrat
Roger D. Timberlake – Democrat

Magistrate District 3
Timothy Southard – Republican
Charles G. Alexander – Democrat 

Magistrate District 4
Billy (Butch) Puttman – Democrat

Magistrate District 5
Carter Wilkerson – Democrat

Jailer
Amy M. Brady – Democrat

Constable District 1
Raymond Henry Meredith – Democrat

Constable District 2
Jim Smith – Democrat
Elizebeth (Beth) Moran – Democrat

Constable District 3
James E. Davis – Democrat

Constable District 4
Kenneth Wallace – Democrat

Constable District 5
Michael Steinmetz – Democrat
Jackie Earl Williams – Democrat

City Commissioner (non-partisan)
Patti Bugg
Austin P. Vowels
Velvet Dowdy
Bradley S. Staton
X R Royster

Henderson Mayor (non-partisan)
Steve Austin
Robert N. Pruitt

Hopkins County

Circuit Court Clerk
Karen L. McKnight – Democrat 
Tanya Michelle Bowman – Democrat 

Commonwealth's Attorney
Kathryn Senter – Democrat

Coroner
Dennis H. Mayfield – Democrat 

County Attorney
Byron L. Hobgood – Democrat

County Clerk
Keenan Cloern – Republican
Sheri Brooks Branon – Democrat 

County Surveyor
Thomas W. Crabtree – Democrat 

Jailer
Mike Lewis – Democrat
Lydon Logan – Democrat 
Nicholas “Nick” Bailey – Republican

County Judge Executive
Jack Whitfield Jr. - Republican
Joe Blue – Democrat 

PVA
Pamela J. Adams Love – Democrat 

Sheriff
Matt Sanderson – Republican
Jeremy Crick – Democrat

Magistrate Dist. 1
Karol Welch – Democrat
Darwin Rideout – Democrat 
Ricky Whitaker – Republican

Constable Dist. 1
Jacob T. Menser – Republican

Magistrate Dist. 2
William “Bill” Rudd – Republican
Misty Sigler Pollard – Democrat 

Constable Dist. 2
Darrel Todd – Democrat 

Magistrate Dist. 3
Vicki Dickerson Thomison - Democrat

Constable Dist. 3
James C. Woodruff – Democrat 

Magistrate Dist. 4
Steven Cox - Democrat 
Scott K. Stevenson – Republican
John T. Stachurski – Republican
Donald “Pat” Rhodes – Democrat
Ronnie Noel – Republican
Steve “Coach” Fowler – Democrat
Jeff “J.B.” Browning – Democrat
Carroll Coffman – Democrat

Magistrate Dist. 5
Billy N. Parish – Independent
David B. Simms – Democrat
Kim L. Hudson – Democrat

Constable Dist. 5
Bryan S. Anderson – Republican

Magistrate Dist. 6
Charlie G. Beshears – Democrat 
Brien Terry – Democrat

Constable Dist. 6
Christopher Bean – Republican
Michael R. Todd - Democrat 
Kelly George Potter – Republican

Magistrate Dist. 7
Hannah Miner Myers – Democrat

Constable Dist. 7
Kerry L. Burton – Democrat
Brenda A. Anderson – Democrat 

Madisonville Mayor
Kevin Cotton – Republican
David W. Jackson – Republican
David C. Oakley – Democrat

Madisonville Council Ward 1
Mark D. Lee – Independent

Madisonville Council Ward 2
Tony Space – Republican

Madisonville Council Ward 3
Adam Townsend – Independent
Cameisha C. Jones – Democrat

Madisonville Council Ward 4
Larry W. Noffsinger – Democrat

Madisonville Council Ward 5
Frank Stevenson – Republican

Madisonville Council Ward 6
Bobby Johnson - Independent

McLean County

Judge Executive
Mike Burden – Republican
Stephen Kelly Thurman – Democrat (incumbent)

County Attorney
Donna M Dant – Democrat (incumbent)

Sheriff
Kenneth Frizzell – Republican (incumbent)
Frank S Cox – Democrat

Circuit Clerk
Stephanie King-Logsdon – Democrat (incumbent)
Jessica Troutman – Republican

County Clerk
Sandy Jeffries Dant – Democrat
Brenda Iglehart – Democrat
Tim Johnson – Democrat
Lisa Payton – Democrat
Carol Eaton – Democrat (incumbent)

PVA
Dale W Ayer – Democrat

Coroner
John W Muster IV – Democrat (incumbent)

Jailer
Chris Ellis – Republican
Kevin R Vaught – Republican
Mike “Red” Sallee – Democrat (incumbent)

Northwest Magistrate
Greg Cheatham – Democrat
Greg Dant – Democrat
Matt Hayden – Democrat (incumbent)
Billy Woosley – Democrat

Southwest Magistrate
Jimmy Igleheart – Democrat (incumbent)
Mack A Scott – Democrat
Joseph Lowery – Republican

Northeast Magistrate
Rick L Kassinger – Democrat
Larry C Hardison – Democrat
Clay Troutman – Republican (incumbent)

Southeast Magistrate
Robert Bishop – Democrat
Christopher Alan Jarvis – Democrat
Shawn Kemper – Democrat
James White – Republican

Northwest Constable
Paul E McCarty – Democrat (incumbent)

Southeast Constable
Johnny Vandiver – Democrat (incumbent)

Northeast Constable
Randy Phillip Sosh – Democrat

Muhlenberg County

Circuit Court Clerk
Camron Laycock – Democrat

PVA
Belinda S. McKinney – Democrat
Harvey Joe VanHook – Republican

County Judge Executive
Curtis McGehee – Democrat
Mack McGehee – Republican

County Attorney
Ryan K. Rice – Democrat
Jonathan S. King – Democrat

County Court Clerk
Cozy T. Chappell – Democrat
Kyle Thomas – Democrat
Crystal Smith – Democrat
Tommy Watkins – Democrat
Kelly Bryan Young – Democrat
Paul W. Barrett – Republican

Sheriff
Jerry Knight – Democrat
Ricki Allen – Democrat
Jerry D. Mayhugh – Democrat
Terry Ray Nelson – Democrat

Jailer
Terry Nunley – Democrat
Terry Vick – Democrat
Lynn Avery – Democrat
Terry Schmautz – Republican

Coroner
Larry D. Vincent – Democrat
Jason “Bubba” Steele – Democrat
John Scott – Democrat
Leslie Flener – Democrat

Magistrate District 1
Paul E. Parker – Democrat
Andy Flener – Democrat
Roger L. Smith, Jr. - Democrat
Malcolm West – Democrat
Nathan Shemwell – Democrat
Mike Rowley – Republican

Magistrate District 2
Davey Douglas – Democrat
Michael Sublett – Democrat
Kevin W. Brooks – Democrat
Luke Browning – Democrat
T. Darrin Benton – Republican
Donny Cain – Republican

Magistrate District 3
Ross Jones – Democrat
Cecil Mangrum – Democrat
Barry Gardner – Democrat
Jeff Travis – Republican

Magistrate District 4
Keith Phillips – Democrat
Allen Matthew Harris – Democrat
Brent Sherrod – Democrat
Kelly Melton – Democrat
Jeffrey Thomas Spurlin – Democrat
Barry W. Waltrip – Democrat
Rick Whitney – Democrat
Shannon Shemwell – Democrat
Charles Short – Republican 

Magistrate District 5
Andrew Bullock – Republican
James R. “JR” Whitmer – Republican
Troy Flener – Democrat
Kevin Gunn – Democrat 
Greg Rager – Democrat
Terry Amos – Democrat

Constable District 1
Rondal Hambrick – Democrat
Steven Edwards – Republican

Constable District 2
Don Paschal – Republican
Jordan Mallory – Republican
Jay McElwain – Republican
Eddie B. Brake – Democrat

Constable District 3
Lorenza A. Abrams, II – Democrat
Ricky Spears – Democrat
Tommy Rose – Democrat

Constable District 4
Darrin S. Albro – Democrat

Constable District 5
Tim Franklin – Democrat
Billy Ray Landrum – Democrat

Central City Mayor (non-partisan)
Tony L. Armour
Barry Shaver

Central City – City Council (non-partisan)
George Reed Caskey, Sr.
Jimmy Arnold
Jerry L. Mitchell
Janet Hearld
Jeff “Heavy” Amos
Mike Jenkins
Ellanee Lancaster
Mae Christmas
Richard “Dicky” Miller
Brent A. Moore
Jerry Pat Durall
David Higgs
Shannon Coombs
Chad Moore
William “Billy Bob” Dukes
Otis L. Cunningham
David Spicer
Vivian E. Stobaugh Clark
Jack Reno

Ohio County

County Clerk
Bess T Ralph – Democrat

County Attorney
Justin S. Keown – Democrat

Jailer
Gerry “Rip” Wright – Democrat
Aaron Howard – Republican

PVA
Jason Chinn – Democrat

Sheriff
Tracy Beatty – Republican

Judge Executive
David Johnston – Republican
Steven Geary – Republican
Gregory Decker – Republican
Robert Seaton – Republican
Bryan Wilson – Republican
Brandon Thomas – Democrat
Richard Schaeffer – Democrat

Circuit Court Clerk
Shannon Boling Kirtley – Democrat

Magistrate District 1
Samuel Small – Democrat

Magistrate District 2
Dwight Raymond – Republican
Jason Bullock – Democrat

Magistrate District 3
Joseph “Joe” Barnes – Democrat
Larry Griffin – Democrat
Mark D. Whittaker – Democrat
Jason Burden – Republican
Marty Tichenor – Republican

Magistrate District 4
Larry Keown – Republican
Kenneth Calloway – Republican

Magistrate District 5
Larry Morphew – Republican
Cecil Gilstrap – Republican
Dewayne Johnson – Republican
Jack Payton – Democrat

Coroner
David Todd Morris – Republican
Elvis Doolin – Republican
Maranda Hays – Democrat

Constable District 1
Leslie “Dickie” Gibson – Democrat
Joe Renfrow – Republican
Guthrie Mike Nance – Republican

Constable District 2
Orville Baize – Republican
Larry Bhulette – Democrat

Constable District 3
Jeremy S Nance – Republican
David A Wilkerson – Republican
Jonathan James – Republican
Nathan Fulkerson – Republican

Cosntable District 4
Justin Cooper – Republican

Constable District 5
Wayne Crowe Sr – Republican
Michael Simpson – Republican
Josh Wright – Republican

County Surveyor
Gerald D Ward – Democrat
William Tracy Crume – Republican

Beaver Dam Mayor (non-partisan)
Paul Sandefur

Beaver Dam Commissioners (non-partisan)
Keith T Dale
Charles Patton
Sandy Johnson-Robinson
Kevin Davis
Fred Welborn
James “Jim” Crump

Hartford Mayor
George Chinn

School Board District 5
Elizabeth “Beth” Lundsford

Union County

County Clerk
Trey Peak – Democrat
James Lyon Jr. - Republican
Curt Clements – Republican
Garrick Thompson – Republican

Judge Executive
Jeremy Curtis – Democrat
Michael Hardesty – Democrat
Tom Stevenson – Democrat
William Holbrook – Democrat
David Hart – Republican 
Adam O'Nan – Republican

Jailer
Shawn Elder – Democrat

Sheriff
Mickey Arnold – Democrat
Jason O. Thomas – Republican

County Attorney
Julie Wallace – Democrat

Circuit Clerk
Trish Tackett – Democrat
Jo Sheridan – Democrat

Magistrate District 1
Gary Day – Democrat
Rick Wyatt – Democrat
Mike Floyd – Republican 

Magistrate District 2
Jerri Floyd – Democrat
Mike Clark – Democrat
Linda Clark – Democrat
Steven Gough – Republican

Magistrate District 3
Chuck Voss – Democrat
Jerry Dempsey – Democrat
Stephanie Hooper – Democrat
Dr. Noble Cobb – Republican 
James Ricketts – Republican
Sarah Brockman – Republican

Magistrate District 4
Joe Wells – Democrat
Gary Wright – Democrat
Wayne Bickett – Democrat
Jim Byrnes – Republican

Magistrate District 5
Joe Clements – Democrat 
Jonathan Hagan – Democrat
Dana Bishop – Democrat
Eddie Sheffer – Democrat
Donnie Greenwell – Democrat 

Coroner
Stephen Shouse – Democrat

PVA
Clay Wells – Democrat

Webster County

Judge Executive
Stephen R. Henry - Republican 

County Attorney
WM. Clint Prow - Democrat

County Clerk
Valerie Newell - Democrat

Circuit Clerk
Debbie Austin - Democrat 

Sheriff
Frankie L. Springfield - Democrat

Coroner
Todd A. Vanover - Democrat

PVA
Jeffrey D. Kelley - Democrat

Jailer
Terry Elder - Democrat
Marcey Parker - Republican
Morgan McKinley - Republican

Magistrate District 1
Chad E. Townsend - Democrat

Magistrate District 2
Keith Eric Hayes - Democrat
Jerry “Poogy” Brown - Democrat
Brian H. Reynolds - Republican
Gary Hobgood - Democrat

Magistrate District 3
Tony Felker - Democrat

Constable District 1
David L. Bumpus - Democrat

Constable District 2
Jimmie Donahoo - Democrat
Michael Cline - Democrat
Rob Hensley - Democrat
Dewayne Drake - Democrat

Constable District 3
Mark Turner - Democrat

For the latest breaking news and stories from across the Tri-State, follow Eyewitness News on Facebook and Twitter.

(This story was originally published on Jan. 31, 2018) 


More Stories

Video Center