EVANSVILLE, Ind. (WEHT) – On Monday, the Indiana High School Athletic Association announced new sectional realignments for football, basketball, soccer, and volleyball.

The realignment will impact the 2019-20 and 2020-21 school years.

Football

With Evansville Memorial moving to Class 4A, the school will now join Sectional 24, which features Central, Harrison, Reitz, Boonville, Japser, and Northview.

Castle and Evansville North will now have Bloomington South and Bloomington North to compete with in the class 5A Sectional 15. The sectional used to feature Terre Haute South and Terre Haute North.

In Class 3A, Owen Valley has been added to Sectional 30 after dropping down a class. Princeton, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington, Pike Central, Brown County, Edgewood, and Sullivan play in that sectional.

Bosse and Southridge will join Sectional 32, which features Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mount Vernon, North Harrison, Salem, and Corydon Central. Bosse is dropping down a class, while Southridge is moving up.

In Class 2A Sectional 40, Crawford County will now be competing with Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, South Spencer, Tell City, North Knox, and Linton-Stockton.

Click here for the full football sectional alignments.

Boys basketball

Even though Southridge is moving up in football, in boy’s basketball the school is moving down due to enrollment.

Southridge will play in Sectional 48 at Forest Park, which features Forest Park, Mater Dei, North Posey, South Spencer, and Tecumseh.

Tell City and Perry Central used to play in that sectional. However, both teams will be joining Sectional 48 featuring Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), and Paoli.

Sectional 31 that used to include Southridge will still consist of Pike Central, Princeton, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, and Washington.

Sectional 32 will still feature Boonville, Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, and Mt. Vernon.

North Daviess is moving to down to Class A and will compete in Sectional 63, which features Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Washington Catholic, Orleans, and Shoals.

Vincennes Rivet will move from Sectional 63 to 64, which features Evansville Day School, Northeast Dubois, Wood Memorial, Cannelton, and Springs Valley. 

Click here for all the boys basketball pairings.

Girls basketball

Vincennes Rivet is moving up to Class 2A and will join Sectional 47, which features North Knox, South Knox, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Paoli and Mitchell.

Southridge is moving down to Class 2A, joining Sectional 48. Mater Dei, Forest park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, and Tell City also compete in Sectional 48.

Southridge will not be replaced in the Class 3A Sectional 31, which includes Vincennes Lincoln, Pike Central, Princeton, Washington, and Sullivan.

Click here for girls basketball pairings.

Girls soccer

Evansville Memorial will be moving up to 3A, joining Sectional 16 featuring Castle, Central, Harrison, North, and Reitz.

Mater Dei will step up to 2A. Sectional 32 will feature Mater Dei, Boonville, Bosse, Heritage Hills, and Mount Vernon.

Click here for girls soccer pairings.

Other

Click here for boys soccer pairings.

Click here for volleyball pairings.

For the latest breaking news and stories from across the Tri-State, follow Eyewitness News on Facebook and Twitter.

(This story was originally published on April 29, 2019)