Indiana Sen. Young announces nominees for U.S. service academies

Local News
Sen__Todd_Young_Statement_on_FBI___s_Kav_0_20181004181938

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. (WEHT) – United States Sen. Todd Young (R-Ind.) has announced his nominees for U.S. service academy appointments and three of those nominees are from Evansville.

Those Evansville nominees are Dawson Hurley, who was also nominated to the United States Military Academy and the United States Naval Academy, Griffin Eder for the United States Merchant Marine Academy, and Paige Royalty for the U.S. Naval Academy.

144 students applied for the nominations, and a select group was interviewed by an advisory board chosen by Sen. Young.

Out of 64 interviewed, 42 young men and women from across the Hoosier state received a nomination from the senator.

The nomination doesn’t guarantee admission to a service academy, but it’s required in order to be considered.

Nominees are chosen based on personal merit, including evidence of character, leadership, academic excellence, physical aptitude, and extracurricular activities.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

United States Air Force Academy

Issac Anderson – Valparaiso

Lauren Bryant – Elkhart
*Also nominated to the United States Naval Academy

Sam Carson – North Liberty
*Also nominated to the United States Naval Academy

Joseph Chandler – Indianapolis
*Also nominated to the United States Naval Academy

Philip Golder – Bargersville
*Also nominated to the United States Naval Academy

Dawson Hurley – Evansville
*Also nominated to the United States Military Academy and the United States Naval Academy

Peter Rossi – South Bend
David Szpisjak – Mishawaka
Rahil Thanawala – Fishers

McKenna Tuggle – Fort Wayne
*Also nominated to the United States Merchant Marine Academy and the United States Naval Academy

United States Merchant Marine Academy

Ethan Clark – Indianapolis
Elise Dahlke – Brownsburg
Patrick Devens – Fort Wayne
Griffin Eder – Evansville
Brandon Edwards – Carmel
Andrew Foster – Scottsburg
Hannah Greene – Lawrenceburg
Nancy Heaton – Crane
Evan Patterson – Columbus

United States Naval Academy

Abbey Armstrong – Bloomington
Nicholas Bostock – Fishers
Carson Crass – La Porte
Mark Dely – Fort Wayne
Daniel Herschberger – New Haven
Jack Judy – Noblesville
Elijah Lang – Zionsville
Paige Royalty – Evansville
Charles Stoner – Indianapolis
Joshua Temeles – Granger
Luke Turner – Seymour
Benjamin Vorisek – Westfield
Brigid Welch – Greenville
Kyle Young – Coatesville

United States Military Academy

Josue Blanco – Indianapolis
Abigail Buczak – Fort Wayne
Sara Fishel – Morgantown
Carter Highum – Carmel
Tessa Klein – Carmel
Delaney Moyer – Carmel
Drake Ott – La Porte
Caroline Ramsey – Carmel
Wil Tearman – Franklin

For the latest breaking news and stories from across the tri-state, follow Eyewitness News on Facebook and Twitter.

(This story was originally published on November 15, 2019)

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories